... O1 Visa Professions Sub-Categories – O1 Visa Sponsor

Enter your keyword

"How wonderful it is that nobody need wait a single moment before starting to improve the world. "

—Anne Frank

O1 Visa Professions

O1 Visa Professions sub-categories which make up the O1A and O1B visa, with corresponding Job Titles listed beneath them. These lists are in no way exhaustive. However, you should be able to tell if your job qualifies under one of the O1 Visa Professions, based on the other job titles in the sub-category listed, which field you belong to, if any. Don’t forget to use Affiliates.

Note: Athletics isn’t just for athletes, but for their affiliates too.

For example, coaches, trainers, assistants that are in any way related to an activity that is considered a sport are Athletic Affiliates and fall under Athletics. An example would be a bowling coach.

 

 

 

Field of Arts

The following job titles and their affiliates are best classified under the Field of Arts. In the Department of Labor you will find them categorized under “Arts and Design”

                                        

Actor
Author
Chef

Dancer
Clown
Composer

Designer
Choregorapher
Director

Costume Designer   
Graphic Designer
Hairstylist

Model 
Musician
Photographers

Performer
Sound Technician
Editor

Makeup Artist
Producer
Artist

Art directors
Industrial designers
Multimedia artists

Animators
Craft and Fine artist
Jewelers 

Automotive Artist
Sacred Art Artist
Precious Metal Workers

 

 

 

 Field of Athletics

The following job titles and their affiliates are best classified under the Field of Athletics. In the Department of Labor you will find them categorized under “Entertainment and Sports”.

 

Athletics
Baseball Players
Boxer

Coach
Cyclist
Golfer

Runner
Skier
Tennis Player

Basketball player
Soccer Player
Swimmer

Trainner
Martial Arts
Gymnastics

 

 

 

Field of Business

The following job titles and their affiliates are best classified under the Field of Business. In the Department of Labor you will find them categorized under “Business and Financial”.

 

Business
Accountant
Actuary

Arcitect
Executive
Lawyer

Programmer
Market Research Analysts
Logisticians

Human resources specialists
Financial analysts
Financial examiners

Management analysts
Training and development specialists
Tax examiners & collectors

 

 

 

Field of Education

The following job titles and their affiliates are best classified under the Field of Education. In the Department of Labor you will find them categorized under “Education, Training, and Library”.

 

Dean
Librarian
Professor

Teacher
Archivists appraise
Career Education Teacher

Technical Education Teacher
Instructional coordinators
Researcher

 

 

 

Field of Science

The following job titles and their affiliates are best classified under the Field of Science. In the Department of Labor you will find them categorized under “Life, Physical, and Social Sciences”.

 

Counselor
Dentist
Engineer

Medical Doctor
Nurse
Psychiatrist

Scientist
Veterinarian
Agricultural and food scientists

Anthropologists and archeologists
Atmospheric scientists
Biochemists and biophysicists

Forester scientists 
Chemists and materials scientists
Conservation scientists 

Economists
Environmental scientists
Epidemiologists

Historians
Hydrologists
Medical scientists

Physicists and astronomers
Political scientists
Sociologists

O-1A or O-1B

Now that you know your O1 Visa Professions sub-category, you can now establish your O-1 Visa main category. If you are in the field of arts, you are in the O-1B Category. If you are in any other sub-categories, Athletics, Business, Education, or Science, you are in the O-1A category. An easy way to remember is to think like this:  Art starts with an A, and should be an A Visa, but Immigration law is completely backwards, so it’s actually an O1B Visa. Everything else is the O1A Visa.

O-1B Visa Field of Arts O-1A Visa Field of Athletics Field of Business Field of Education Field of Science

You will find that the process of applying for a visa is the same for either category, but the criteria and content of your application will be much different. The rights and restrictions of the O visa are the same under both categories.

 


O Visa Criteria's